8:00 am – Breakfast Grand Ballroom AD

[hr]

9:00 am- Keynote VIII – John T. McDevitt, PhD Imperial Ballroom B Introduction given by Robert Mehalso, MANCEF Keynote VIII presented by John T. McDevitt, Rice University Programmable Bio-Nano-Chip Sensors: A Commercial Platform to Digitize Biology

[hr]

9:30 am- Keynote IX – John E. Richards Imperial Ballroom B Introduction given by Florian Solzbacher, Center for Engineering Innovation, University of Utah, Conference Co-chair Keynote IX presented by John E. Richards, Google Fiber You Know Nano, But Do You Know Lean?

[hr]

10:00 am – Break Grand Ballroom AD

[hr]

10:30 am – Track A 5 – Renewable Energy, Harvesting and Solar Technologies Imperial Ballroom D Chaired by Hanseup Kim, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Utah, co-chaired by Rajesh Menon, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Utah, invited speakers are: Benjamin R. Bunes, Department of Materials Science & Engineering, University of Uta Gregory N. Nielson, Sandia National Laboratories Shad Roundy, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Utah S.V. Sreenivasan, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Texas

[hr]

10:30 am – Track C 5 – Innovations & Eco Systems Imperial Ballroom C Chaired by Robert Mehalso, MANCEF, invited speakers are: Victor A. Chavez, Sandia National Laboratories Gregory Dillon, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College Ralph M. Ford, Penn State at Erie, The Behrend College Suleiman Kassicieh, Anderson School of Management, University of New Mexico David Tolfree, MANCEF

[hr]

12:30 pm – Lunch with Exhibitors Grand Ballroom AD Networking opportunity with exhibitors and poster presenters.

[hr]

1:30 PM – Keynote X – Keyvan Esfarjani Imperial Ballroom B Introduction given by Florian Solzbacher, Center for Engineering Innovation, University of Utah, Conference Co-chair Keynote X presented by Keyvan Esfarjani, IM Flash Technologies LLC Defying the Odds to Become the NAND Industry Leader

2:00 pm – Track A 6 – Tech for Energy Imperial Ballroom D Chaired by Eric Eddings, College of Engineering, University of Utah, invited speakers are: Mikhail Skliar, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Utah Paul Savage, Arrayware Trevor Smith, Brigham Young University

2:00 pm – Track B 6 – Integrated Facilities (Infrastructure) Imperial Ballroom B Chaired by Volker Saile, MANCEF, invited speakers are: Amy Bridger, Penn State at Erie, The Behrend College Tim Dallas, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Texas Tech University Ian R. Harvey, NanoFab, University of Utah Matthias Pleil, Southwest Center for Microsystems Education Loren Rieth, Center for Engineering Innovation, University of Utah

2:00 pm – Track C 6 – Materials Translation & Commercialization Imperial Ballroom C Chaired by Regan Stinnett, Sandia National Laboratories, invited speakers are: AJ Groen, University of Twente Rainer Harms, University of Twente Benjamin Rollins, Vaporsens Robert Tierney, University of Twente

[hr]

3:45 pm – Break Grand Ballroom AD

[hr]

4:00 pm – Closing Remarks Grand Ballroom AD Summary of Conference Highlights

[hr]

5:00 pm – Conference Closes

8:00 am – Breakfast Grand Ballroom AD

[hr]

Imperial Ballroom B Florian Solzbacher, Center for Engineering Innovation, University of Utah, Conference Co-chair Ivy Estabrooke, Executive Director, Utah Science Technology and Research Initiative (USTAR) Thomas N. Parks, Vice President for Research, University of Utah Margit Janát-Amsbury, Director of Research for the Division of Gynecologic Oncology, nanoUtah Chair Volker Saile, MANCEF President

[hr]

9:30 am – Keynote I – Klaus-Dieter Lang, PhD Imperial Ballroom B Introduction given by Florian Solzbacher, Center for Engineering Innovation, University of Utah, Conference Co-chair Keynote I presented by Klaus-Dieter Lang, Faunhofer IZM Advanced Electronic Systems – From Idea to Product

[hr]

10:00 am – Keynote II – Janusz Bryzek, PhD Imperial Ballroom B Introduction given by Steve Walsh, University of New Mexico: Anderson School of Management, Conference Co-Chair Keynote II presented by Janusz Bryzek, TSensors Summit Trillion Sensors: Foundation for a Better World

[hr]

10:40 am – Break and Poster Viewing Poster Viewing – Imperial Ballroom Reception Break with Exhibitors – Grand Ballroom AD

[hr]

10:50 am – Track A 1 – Emerging Tech/Energy Imperial Ballroom D Chaired by Ray Quintana, Cottonwood Technology Funds, co-chaired by David Tolfree, MANCEF, invited speakers are: Nate Bendell, LimeLight Solar Keith Cole, Water Lens, LLC Shay Curran, Institute for NanoEnergy (INE) Ken Jensen, U.S. Synthetic Robert Sachs, TEAM Technologies Inc.

[hr]

10:50 am – Track B 1 – Healthcare and Biomedical and Emerging Technology Imperial Ballroom B Chaired by Margit Janát-Amsbury, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, University of Utah, invited speakers are: Dhiman Bhattacharyya, Department of Metallurgical Engineering and Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Utah Daniel Bijl, SmartTip Probe Solutions Joseph Nichols, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, University of Utah Shawn C. Owen, Department of Pharmaceutics and Pharmaceutical Chemistry , University of Utah

[hr]

10:50 am – Track C 1 – T Sensors Imperial Ballroom C Chaired by Janusz Bryzek, TSensors Summit, invited speakers are: Robert Giasoli, MANCEF Robert Haak, Insight InterAsia Inder Thukral, Boston Analytics Yorgos Marinakis, Anderson School of Management, University of New Mexico Mary Ann Maher, softMEMS

[hr]

12:30 pm – Lunch, Exhibition & Poster Session Poster Viewing – Imperial Ballroom Reception Break with Exhibitors – Grand Ballroom AD Networking opportunity with exhibitors and poster presenters.

[hr]

1:30 pm – Track A 2 – Emerging Energy Tech and Global Energy Imperial Ballroom D Chaired by Milind Deo, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Utah, invited speakers are: Michael H. Bartl, Department of Chemistry, University of Utah Ramiro Jordan, Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of New Mexico Clifford R. Merz, Dialytics Inc. Bryony Richards-McClung, Energy & GeoScience Institute, University of Utah

[hr]

1:30 pm – Track B 2 – Healthcare and Biomedical Imperial Ballroom B Chaired by Agnes Ostafin, Nano Institute, University of Utah, invited speakers are: Charles Call, CleanSpot, Inc. Yue Cui, Biological Engineering Department, Utah State University Nassir Marrouche, CARMA Center, University of Utah Irina Polejaeva, USTAR Associate Professor, Utah State University Glenn D. Prestwich, Department of Medicinal Chemistry, University of Utah Velayudhan Sahadevan, Dag Hammarskjold Cancer Treatment Center

[hr]

1:30 pm – Track C 2 – Investors / Venture Capital Imperial Ballroom C Chaired by David Blivin, Cottonwood Technology Funds, invited speakers are: Chris Calder, EPIC Ventures Marcus Gerhardt, BBI Investment & Consulting, Blackrock Microsystems Inc. James Smith, Commonwealth Sensor a Technology LLC Todd Stevens, RenewableTech Ventures

[hr]

3:30 pm – Break and Poster Viewing Poster Viewing – Imperial Ballroom Reception Break with Exhibitors – Grand Ballroom AD

[hr]

4:00 pm – Keynote III – Fred Lampropoulos Imperial Ballroom B Introduction given by Florian Solzbacher, Center for Engineering Innovation, University of Utah, Conference Co-chair Keynote III presented by Fred Lampropoulos, Merit Medical Systems Successful Commercialization of Medical Technology in Utah

[hr]

4:30 pm – Keynote IV – Neal D. Shinn, PhD Imperial Ballroom B Introduction given by Regan Stinnett, Sandia National Laboratories Keynote IV presented by Neal D. Shinn, DOE Center for Integrated Nanotechnology Opportunities for Industrial Research at DOE Nanoscience User Facilities

[hr]

5:00 pm – Transport to University of Utah Meet Shuttles at 600 South Port Cochere to Travel to University of Utah Campus

[hr]

5:30 pm – Tours of Utah Nanofab and other facilities on campus University of Utah, Sorenson Molecular Biotechnology Building (USTAR)

[hr]

10:00 pm – Return to Grand America Hotel

8:00 am – Breakfast Grand Ballroom AD

[hr]

9:00 am- Opening Remarks Imperial Ballroom B Spencer J. Cox, State of Utah Lt. Governor

[hr]

9:10 am- Keynote V – George Grüner, PhD Imperial Ballroom B Introduction given by David Tolfree, MANCEF Keynote V Presented by George Grüner, UCLA Translating Materials Research to Products in the 21st Century

[hr]

9:40 am- Keynote VI – Richard Adams Imperial Ballroom B Introduction given by Steve Walsh, University of New Mexico: Anderson School of Management, Conference Co-Chair Keynote VI Presented by Richard Adams, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL) Working with National Labs

[hr]

10:20 am – Break and Poster Viewing Grand Ballroom AD

[hr]

10:30 am – Track A 3 – University Partners in Commercialization and Innovation Imperial Ballroom D Chaired by Bryan K. Ritchie, Technology & Venture Commercialization, University of Utah, invited speakers are: Brian Baker, NanoFab, University of Utah Sue L. Neuen, Science@OC Troy D’Ambrosio, Lassonde Entrepreneur Institute, University of Utah Robert Ehrmann, Nanotechnology Applications and Career Knowledge (NACK) Network at Penn State Kees Eijkel, University of Twente Duncan McClure, University of New Mexico

[hr]

10:30 am – Track B 3 – Biomedical Success Stories from Utah Imperial Ballroom B Chaired by Dinesh Patel, vSpring Capital, invited speakers are: Vicki Farrar, Catheter Connections Andrew Gotshalk, Blackrock Microsystems Scott Marland, BioInnovations Gateway Additional Speakers from BioInnovations Gateway: Scott Morham, Mesagen; Kevin Jessing, Navallum; Stacy Bamberg, Veristride; Shawn Reese, Bend Labs

[hr]

10:30 am – Track C 3 – Approaches to Nanotechnology Commercialization ecosystems Imperial Ballroom C Chaired by Rens Vandeberg, NanoLabNL, invited speakers are: Janneke Hoedemakers, NanoLabNL Johan Holstein, NanoLabNL Volker Saile, MANCEF

[hr]

12:30 pm – Lunch with Exhibitors Grand Ballroom AD Networking opportunity with exhibitors and poster presenters.

[hr]

1:30 PM Keynote VII – Paul Ahlstrom Imperial Ballroom B Introduction given by Florian Solzbacher, Center for Engineering Innovation, University of Utah, Conference Co-chair Keynote VII presented by Paul Ahlstrom, Alta Ventures Nail it then Scale It

[hr]

2:20 pm – Track B 4 – Innovations in Healthcare Imperial Ballroom B Chaired by Derek Dosdall, Center for Engineering Innovation, University of Utah, invited speakers are: Aditya Das, University of Texas Arlington Research Institute (UTARI) Philip J. Davis, Innoception Technologies Brian Mattis, Novati Technologies Inc. Gian P. Zini, Intermountain West

[hr]

2:20 pm – Track C 4 – The New Age of Materials: Why Translation Matters Imperial Ballroom C Chaired by James Tyrrell, IOP Publishing, invited speakers are: Deborah Jackson, National Science Foundation Fiona Jamieson, IOP Deb Newberry, Dakota County Technical College/ Nano-Link Center Xiao Feng Zhang, Hitachi High Technologies America

[hr]

3:30 pm – Break Grand Ballroom AD

[hr]

3:40 pm – Meet Shuttles at 600 South Port Cochere to Travel to Companies Early sign-up will be made available

[hr]

4:00 pm – Local Company Tours Participating Companies TBA

[hr]

6:30 pm – Conference Banquet at the Grand America, Young Technology Award Presentation, and Lifetime Achievement Award Presentation Imperial Ballroom A JOIN US for the COMS annual banquet, Young Technology Award Presentation, and Lifetime Achievement Award Presentation The Young Technology Award is an event in which young ambitious companies present themselves in a 3 minute pitch to an expert jury. As a participant you have a chance of winning! MC for the Competition: Scott Peterson, Managing Director of the BYU Rollins Center for Entrepreneurship and Technology Judging Panel: Steve Walsh, Florian Solzbacher, Matt Dent, Job Elders, and Janusz Bryzek

This year COMS is proud to be presenting a Lifetime Achievement Award to the spouse of the late Professor Ron Lawes.

[hr]

10:00 pm – End of banquet

8:00 am – Breakfast Grand Ballroom AD

[hr]

9:00 am- Keynote VIII – John T. McDevitt, PhD Imperial Ballroom B Introduction given by Robert Mehalso, MANCEF Keynote VIII presented by John T. McDevitt, Rice University Programmable Bio-Nano-Chip Sensors: A Commercial Platform to Digitize Biology

[hr]

9:30 am- Keynote IX – John E. Richards Imperial Ballroom B Introduction given by Florian Solzbacher, Center for Engineering Innovation, University of Utah, Conference Co-chair Keynote IX presented by John E. Richards, Google Fiber You Know Nano, But Do You Know Lean?

[hr]

10:00 am – Break Grand Ballroom AD

[hr]

10:30 am – Track A 5 – Renewable Energy, Harvesting and Solar Technologies Imperial Ballroom D Chaired by Hanseup Kim, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Utah, co-chaired by Rajesh Menon, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Utah, invited speakers are: Benjamin R. Bunes, Department of Materials Science & Engineering, University of Uta Gregory N. Nielson, Sandia National Laboratories Shad Roundy, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Utah S.V. Sreenivasan, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Texas

[hr]

10:30 am – Track C 5 – Innovations & Eco Systems Imperial Ballroom C Chaired by Robert Mehalso, MANCEF, invited speakers are: Victor A. Chavez, Sandia National Laboratories Gregory Dillon, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College Ralph M. Ford, Penn State at Erie, The Behrend College Suleiman Kassicieh, Anderson School of Management, University of New Mexico David Tolfree, MANCEF

[hr]

12:30 pm – Lunch with Exhibitors Grand Ballroom AD Networking opportunity with exhibitors and poster presenters.

[hr]

1:30 PM – Keynote X – Keyvan Esfarjani Imperial Ballroom B Introduction given by Florian Solzbacher, Center for Engineering Innovation, University of Utah, Conference Co-chair Keynote X presented by Keyvan Esfarjani, IM Flash Technologies LLC Defying the Odds to Become the NAND Industry Leader

[hr]

2:00 pm – Track A 6 – Tech for Energy Imperial Ballroom D Chaired by Eric Eddings, College of Engineering, University of Utah, invited speakers are: Mikhail Skliar, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Utah Paul Savage, Arrayware Trevor Smith, Brigham Young University

[hr]

2:00 pm – Track B 6 – Integrated Facilities (Infrastructure) Imperial Ballroom B Chaired by Volker Saile, MANCEF, invited speakers are: Amy Bridger, Penn State at Erie, The Behrend College Tim Dallas, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Texas Tech University Ian R. Harvey, NanoFab, University of Utah Matthias Pleil, Southwest Center for Microsystems Education Loren Rieth, Center for Engineering Innovation, University of Utah

[hr]

2:00 pm – Track C 6 – Materials Translation & Commercialization Imperial Ballroom C Chaired by Regan Stinnett, Sandia National Laboratories, invited speakers are: AJ Groen, University of Twente Rainer Harms, University of Twente Benjamin Rollins, Vaporsens Robert Tierney, University of Twente

[hr]

3:45 pm – Break Grand Ballroom AD

[hr]

4:00 pm – Closing Remarks Grand Ballroom AD Summary of Conference Highlights

[hr]

5:00 pm – Conference Closes